Black cumin (Nigella sativa) – also called black seed, black caraway, Roman coriander, kalonji, or fennel flower – is a member of the buttercup family. This plant produces small black seeds that are pressed to extract its prized oil.
Black seed oil has long been used for centuries in Africa, the Middle East, and southern Asia, as an oil that has many beneficial properties and cures. Too many to discuss in this blog. For now, we’ll stick with the benefits related to skincare.
What are some of the benefits of Black Seed Oil for your skin?
Black seed oil contains over 100 active chemical compounds that may increase health. These include vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A, B, and C.
Once diluted, it may help with common skin concerns like acne and eczema thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Some people also find it helpful for psoriasis and rosacea.
The fatty acids and antioxidants found in black cumin seed oil are able to benefit skin health in many ways...
It moisturizes the skin by providing a shield that locks in hydration, eliminates bacterial infections, prevents environmental stress, stimulates the growth of healthy new cells, and even improves the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes. It also evens the skin tone!
When choosing to use black seed oil you should always look for 100 percent pure, therapeutic-grade and certified USDA organic, whenever possible. Did you know that all our whipped shea butters are blended with certified organic cold-pressed black seed oil?
Also, if you haven’t tried our Blackseed and Lemongrass Shea Butter soap, you’re missing out on some amazing benefits.
We’d love to know if you’ve ever used black seed oil on your skin before or if you’ve taken black seed oil as a supplement?
Until next time. Be well. Stay healthy.
I use black seed oil as a supplement everyday! It helps with the immune system.